Golden Triangle Irish Setter Club, Inc.
Pittsburgh, PA

 

Home

***
For Specialty show info,
click here
***
For Rescue info:
rescue@gtisc.org
***
For more information on our club or becoming a member, click here.
***
Remembering Sue Rosko with the Sue Ann Rosko Memorial Fund
Click here for more details

 

 

 

 

Event Calendar

2019-2020 Events

Date Event Details
May 21-25, 2020
Golden Triangle Irish Setter Club Specialty
Memorial Day Cluster
Lawrence County Fairgrounds, New Castle, PA

 

Would you like to sponsor GTISC and the awards we give at our upcoming 2020 Specialty?
 Download the 2020 GTISC Trophy sponsor form here!

 

Thursday May 21, 2020

 

            Altoona Kennel Club  Supported Entry (NO SWEEPS)

              Judge - Mr. David W Haddock

              Trophies – Slip Leads

              BOB - BOW – BOS -  WD -  RWD -  WB -  RWB -  SELECT DOG -  SELELCT BITCH

 

Friday May 22, 2020

 

New Castle Kennel Club Supported entry

              Sweeps Judge – Mr. Charles Quinlan

              Judge –  Mr. Guy Jeavons

              Trophies – Embroidered towels offered by Tally Ling.

              BEST IN SWEEPS – BEST OF OPPOSITE IN SWEEPS – BEST VETERAN IN SWEEPS – BEST OF OPPOSITE VETERANS IN SWEEPS –BOB – BOW – BOS – WD –RWD – WB – RWB – SELECT DOG – SELECT BITCH

 

Saturday May 23, 2020

 

              Golden Triangle Irish Setter Club INC Specialty

              Sweeps Judge – Mrs. Mary Lamphier

              Judge – Mrs. Nena Dee

              Trophies – Wooden Boxes by Pixie Print Laser

              Best in Sweeps – offered by Tally Ling in Memory of Dan Ling

              Best of Opposite in Sweeps – offered by Laura Williams in Memory of “Bailey”

              Best Veteran in Sweeps – offered by Karren Harrison, Shadowmere Irish Setters

              Best of Opposite Veteran in Sweeps - offered by Joan Fiser, in Memory of all her rescues, Redheart Irish Setters

              Best of Breed – offered by Kim Haupt in Memory of Nancy Haupt

              Best of Winners – offered by Bob Semich in Memory of Shirley Semich

              Best of Opposite – offered by Laura Williams in Memory of “Ruby”

              Select Dog – offered by John & Cheryl Scheck in Memory of “Flyer”, GCHB Firesides Rio Grande JH CGC

              Select Bitch – Offered by Laura Williams, “Abby” and “Vinnie”

              Winners Dog – offered by Deb & Skip Lawrence in Memory of “Claire”, U-CH AM GCHS

                           Courtwood Cobblestone CGCA, Claret Irish Setters

              Reserve winners Dog - offered by Joan Fiser in Memory of “Dewey”, Int’l CH U-CH GCH Kenobi Just Do It  

              Winners Bitch – offered by Deb & Skip Lawrence, Claret Irish Setters

              Reserve Winners Bitch – offered by GTISC

              Best Puppy – 0ffered by Joan Fiser in Memory of “Delaney”, CH Redridge She Beckons a Certain Justice

              Best Bred by – offered by John and Cheryl Scheck in Memory of “Flyer”, GCHB Firesides Rio Grande JH CGC

              Puppy Classes – 1st through 4th – toy

              Veteran Classes – 1st through 4th – embroidered towel

              Stud Dog/Brood Bitch – mugs
 

Sunday May 24, 2020

 

              Golden Triangle Irish Setter Club INC Specialty

              Sweeps Judge – Ms. Diane Carl

              Judge – Mrs. Carolyn Herbel

              Trophies – donated by Joan Fiser, Redheart Irish Setters

              Best in Sweeps – messenger bag

              Best of Opposite in Sweeps – Messenger bag

              Best Veteran in Sweeps – Messenger Bag

              Best of Opposite Veteran in Sweeps – Messenger Bag

              Best of Breed – Monrovia Mudworks

              Best of Winners – Pail filled with goodies

              Best of Opposite – Scroll la lu la Leash holder

              Select Dog – pail filled with goodies

              Select Bitch – Pail filled with goodies

              Winners Dog – black leash rack

              Reserve Winners Dog – Tool Organizer

              Winners Bitch – Black Leash Rack

              Reserve Winners Bitch – Boar Bristol Brush

              Best Puppy – Round ceramic dog dish

              Best Bred by – Bone shape dish

              Puppy Classes – 1st through 4th – toy

              Veteran Classes – 1st through 4th – embroidered towel

              Stud Dog/ Brood Bitch – flexi lead

 

Monday May 25, 2020

 

              New Castle Kennel Club Supported Entry

              Sweeps judge – Bobbi Lou Fisher

              Judge – Dr. Klaus Anselm

              Trophies – offered by Tally Ling

              Embroidered Towels –

                           BEST IN SWEEPS, BEST OF OPPOSITE IN SWEEPS, BEST VETERAN IN SWEEPS, BEST OF Opposite Veteran in Sweeps, BOB, BOW, BOS, WD, RWD, WB, RWB, Select Dog, Select Bitch

 

RING UNDER COVER, WATER AND ELECTRIC AT NO CHARGE

 

HOSPITALITY FOR EXHIBITORS ON SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

 

RAFFLE FOR RYOBI FAN  and CHINESE AUCTION at the Irish Setter Ring

 

Website designed by TJB Consulting
Last Update: 01/23/2020
Copyright@2020 Golden Triangle Irish Setter Club, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Any questions, comments or suggestions about this website, please email webmaster.